Judges: Katzmann
[…] Furthermore, the APA provides broad
judicial review of agency actions brought by “person[s] suffering legal wrong because of agency
action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant
statute.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. The APA states that courts will “hold unlawful and set aside” agency
action that is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with
law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(a).
II. Factual Background
The facts necessary for the court to decide the motion for a PI are not in dispute. In May
2017, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2252(a), Suniva, Inc. (“Suniva”), a domestic solar cell producer
filed an amended petition with the ITC alleging that certain solar panel cells “are being imported
into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or
threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an article like or directly competitive with the
imported article.” ITC Report at 6; Def.’s Resp. at 4; Invenergy’s Mot. for PI at 3. The ITC then
instituted an investigation pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 2252. Exclusion Procedures at 6,670(citing 19
U.S.C. § 2252). The scope of its investigation covered certain crystalline silicon photovoltaic