Judges: Katzmann
[…] is not intended to provide protection for domestic consumers, who seek to purchase injurious goods
at the expense of an industry that faces serious injury and the prospect of economic extinction.”
Id. at 19 (citations and quotations omitted). See also Q Cells’ Resp. to Invenergy’s Mot. for PI at
9.
The court determines that Invenergy’s interests are “arguably within the zone of interests
to be protected or regulated by the statute . . . in question.” See Ass’n of Data
Processing, 397
U.S. at 153. The zone of interests of Section 201 includes “the effect of the implementation of
actions under this section on consumers and on competition in domestic markets for articles,” 19
U.S.C. § 2253 (a)(2)(F)(ii), and the “efficient and fair administration of all actions taken for the
purpose of providing import relief,” 19 U.S.C. § 2253 (g)(1) (emphasis added). Thus, the text of
the statute itself shows that Congress wanted to ensure that the underlying Section 201 safeguard
measures and implementation of those measures reflect consideration of the interests of purchases