Judges: Gordon
[…] respective comments on the Commission’s draft questionnaires. See Def.’s Resp. at 13.
The Commission states that it “further reminded” parties of this obligation in its
preliminary views, requesting that the “parties” identify with “specificity” any product for
which they sought a separate domestic like product in comments on draft
questionnaires, and that in the final analysis Autoliv did not avail itself of that
opportunity. Views at 14–15 (referencing Cold-Drawn Mechanical Tubing from China
Germany, India, Italy, Korea, and Switzerland, Inv. Nos. 701-TA-576-577 and 731-TA-
1362-1367 (Preliminary), USITC Pub. 4700 at 10 n.22 5 (June 2017), PD 86
(“Preliminary Views”)). Autoliv responds that § 207.20(b) begins by stating: “The
Director shall circulate draft questionnaires for the final phase of an investigation … for
comment,” and Autoliv complains that it “was not provided drafts even though its views
were reflected in the Staff Report in the preliminary investigation.” Pl.’s Reply at 10
(referencing Preliminary Views at II-12 & n.34). Autoliv also contends that the