Washington| Change
[…] ACCESS. AEC Br. at 30.

       AEC argues that the facts in this case are most similar to those in United Steel &

Fasteners, Inc. v. United States, 
947 F.3d 794
(Fed. Cir. 2020). AEC argues that in United Steel,

the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (“CAFC”) found that there was a genuine issue

as to whether the product was in scope and that the importer had relied on the government’s

failure to charge ADD/CVD duties, therefore “it was unlawful for Commerce to assess ADD

liability from the issuance date of the ADD order” but rather, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. §

351.225(l)(3), “Commerce may suspend liquidation beginning ‘on or after the date of initiation

of the scope inquiry.’” See AEC Br. at 28–29 (citing United 
Steel, 947 F.3d at 801
). Similarly,

AEC argues that it was not on notice that its pipe might be subject to the Orders because it was

not named in the Petition, see Petition at Exhibit I-11, was not invited to participate in the