Ohio| Change
[…] form an identified pattern. Husteel Br. 34 (citing AB Report ¶¶ 5.34–36, 6.2–3, 5.177, 6.7, 6.9–

10, 5.153, 5.171, 5.75–76, 6.6.).
Consol. Court No. 19-00107                                                                 Page 17


         Commerce ordinarily uses an average-to-average comparison (“A-to-A”) of “the

weighted average of the normal values [of subject merchandise] to the weighted average of

export prices (and constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise” when calculating a

dumping margin. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A); 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(1). The statute

allows Commerce to compare instead the weighted average of normal values to the export prices

of individual transactions for comparable merchandise (“A-to-T”) when (1) Commerce observes

“a pattern of export prices . . . for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among

purchasers, regions, or periods of time” and (2) “[Commerce] explains why such differences

cannot be taken into account using [the A-to-A methodology].” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-

1(d)(1)(B)(i)–(ii). In contrast to the A-to-A method, which may mask dumped sales at low