Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 1365, 1372.
       Of further relevance to Commerce’s Remand Results, Congress authorized Commerce to

adjust normal value for differences between home market price and U.S. price that are not
Consol. Court No. 18-00143                                                                    Page 8


otherwise provided for in the statute and are due to “other differences in the circumstances of sale,”

i.e. COS adjustments. 19 U.S.C. §1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii). Commerce’s regulations interpreting this

provision limit COS adjustments to “direct selling expenses and assumed expenses.” 19 C.F.R. §

351.410(b). Commerce defines direct selling expenses as “expenses, such as commissions, credit

expenses, guarantees, and warranties, that result from, and bear a direct relationship to, the

particular sale in question.”
Id. § 351.401(c). By
contrast, Commerce defines assumed expenses

as “selling expenses that are assumed by the seller on behalf of the buyer, such as advertising

expenses.”
Id. § 351.410(d). II.
    Commerce’s Remand Methodology