Ohio| Change
[…] I. Commerce’s Reliance on Junhong as the Sole Mandatory Respondent

      A. Legal Framework

      For purposes of the antidumping duty laws, China is a non-market economy

country; therefore, Commerce begins with a “rebuttable presumption that all companies

within China are subject to government control and, thus, should be assessed a single

weighted-average dumping margin.” Prelim. Decision Mem. at 8–9. However, if an

exporter or producer can demonstrate the absence of government control, Commerce

will calculate a separate rate for the company. See
id. at 9.
      Section 1677f-1(c) contains a general rule and an exception with respect to

Commerce’s selection of respondents. In relevant part, the statute provides:

      (1) General Rule
          In determining weighted average dumping margins under section
          1673b(d), 1673d(c), or 1675(a) of this title, [Commerce] shall
          determine the individual weighted average dumping margin for each
          known exporter and producer of the subject merchandise.

      (2) Exception
          If it is not practicable to make individual weighted average dumping
          margin determinations under paragraph (1) because of the large
          number of exporters or producers involved in the investigation or
          review, [Commerce] may determine the weighted average dumping
          margins for a reasonable number of exporters or producers by limiting
          its examination to--

          ...

          (B) exporters and producers accounting for the largest volume of the
          subject merchandise from the exporting country that can be reasonably
          examined.

19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(c).
Consol. Court No. 19-00069                                                          Page 8

       When Commerce utilizes the exception and selects a subset of respondents for

individual examination, it refers to the selected respondents as “mandatory”