Ohio| Change
[…] “exporters and producers” in section 1677f-1(c)(2)(B) creates a continuing obligation for

Commerce to examine more than one company. See Pls.’ Mem. at 18–19; Mayrun’s

Mem. at 27; Oral Arg. at 6:20–7:20 (time stamp from oral argument) available at

https://www.cit.uscourts.gov/sites/cit/files/082620-19-00069-MAB.mp3.mp3 (last

accessed December 22, 2020). In other words, Plaintiffs and Mayrun argue, Commerce

was statutorily required to select a replacement respondent when Haohua withdrew its

participation.

       Section 1677f-1(c)(2)(B) permits Commerce, when certain conditions are met, to

“limit[] its examination to” those “exporters and producers accounting for the largest

volume of the subject merchandise from the exporting country that the [agency]

determines can be reasonably examined.”6 In the Definitions Act, Congress prescribed

that, “unless the context indicates otherwise-- . . . words importing the plural include the

singular.” 1 U.S.C. § 1. Plaintiffs argue that relevant context is provided by 19 U.S.C.