Thomas B. McNamara, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] R. Civ. P. 16(b) and Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7016" (Docket No. 37, the "Scheduling Order"), pursuant to which the Court set the case for a three-day trial commencing on August 6, 2018. Subsequently, the parties engaged in numerous discovery skirmishes. But the discovery deadlines now have passed, and the Adversary Proceeding will be proceeding to trial in short order.
The Debtor's financial position (i.e., whether solvent or insolvent) at the time of the allegedly fraudulent transfers is a central issue in this Adversary Proceeding. See e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-8-105(2)(i) (consideration may be given to whether "the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made"). Accordingly, the Chapter 7 Trustee engaged Mark Dennis as an expert witness on solvency issues.
On April 16, 2018, Mr. Dennis issued a "Solvency Opinion" (the "Expert Report")
Thereafter, the Defendants filed the Motion to Exclude.