WILLIAM J. MARTÍNEZ, District Judge.
[…] Title 23, Article 15 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, entitled the Colorado Educational and Cultural Facilities Authority Act ("the Act"), governs the CECFA's operations. Section 102 of the Act provides,
Colo.Rev.Stat. § 23-15-102(1)(a). Section 107 of the Act lays out the general powers of the CECFA. Defendant argues that three provisions of this Section — provisions (1)(f), (1)(h), and (1)(i) — are the ones evidencing the Colorado legislature's authorization of the conduct complained of in this action. Those provisions provide:
Colo.Rev.Stat. § 23-15-107(1) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that it is "a participating educational institution" under the statute, "designate[d]" as an "agent" of the CECFA to "enter into any contracts for any and all of such purposes including contracts for the management and operation" of the Campus Village Apartments and to "establish ... rules and regulations" governing the use of the Campus Village Apartments.
Kay Electric is instructive as to this argument. There, the Court stated,
Kay Electric, 647 F.3d at 1043. As a result, the Court rejected the defendant's argument that it was entitled to immunity for anticompetitive conduct based on certain "general enabling statutes conferring on [the defendant] the authority to do business." Id. at 1044.
The broad and general legislative authorization discussed in this passage from Kay Electric — "the authority to make contracts, to buy and sell property, to enter into joint ventures" — is just the type of broad and general legislative authority provided to CECFA by the Colorado legislature via Colorado Revised Statute § 23-15-107(1). The authority granted to CECFA here, including, inter alia, the authority "to enter into contracts for any and all of such purposes" and "to establish such rules and regulations for the use of the facilities undertaken or operated by such participating institution," does not indicate a sufficiently clear articulation of a policy to displace competition.