Washington| Change
[…] Carlson violated her substantive due process rights because Ms. Hyland-Riggs' sentence was correctly computed.

Ms. Carlson contends that Ms. Hyland-Riggs was properly placed on "absconder" status (and thus was not earning credit against her sentence) from August 5 to October 1, 2008, notwithstanding the dismissal of the escape charge. She argues that "Colorado law does not require an adjudication of absconding or escape for [the Department of Corrections] to exclude time as an absconder from the time of incarceration." In support of this contention, she cites to C.R.S. § 17-22.5-402(1). That statute states that "no inmate shall be discharged . . . until he has remained the full term for which he was sentenced . . . excluding any time the inmate may have been at large by reason of escape therefrom." Ms Carlson is correct that the statute gives no indication as to what legal standards govern or who makes the requisite determination of whether an inmate is an absconder or has engaged in an "escape".

In this regard, Ms. Carlson directs the Court to Lange v.