MARCIA S. KRIEGER, District Judge.
[…] MARCIA S. KRIEGER, District Judge.
This is a labor dispute arising under the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C. §§ 151 et seq. ("RLA"), which governs labor relations in the airline industry. The provisions of the RLA are extended to the airline industry by virtue of 45 U.S.C. § 181, which covers "every common carrier by air engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, and every carrier by air transporting mail for or under contract with the United States Government, and every air pilot or other person who performs any work as an employee or subordinate official of such carrier or carriers."
According to the Complaint (#
In 2009, RAH acquired Frontier and another airline, Lynx Aviation, Inc. At the time of acquisition and thereafter, pilots at Frontier were represented by the Frontier Airline Pilots Association ("FAPA"). In 2009, RAH also acquired Midwest Airlines, Inc. ("Midwest").