Ohio| Change
[…] Chater, 86 F.3d 1166 (table), 1996 WL 270965, at *2 (10th Cir. May 22, 1996) ("Although the Secretary is required to consider another agency's disability determination, the other agency's determination has been made based on different rules, and is not binding on the Secretary. Here, the ALJ fully considered the Veterans Administration's rating in making his decision.") (citations omitted); 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 (providing that a "decision by any nongovernmental agency or any other governmental agency about whether [a claimant is] disabled . . . is based on its rules and is not [the Commissioner's] decision about whether [a claimant is] disabled. . . . [The Commissioner] must make a disability . . .determination based on social security law. Therefore, a determination made by another agency that [a claimant is] disabled . . . is not binding on [the Commissioner].").5