Washington| Change
[…] Thomas v. Wichita Coca-Cola Bottling Co., 968 F.2d 1022, 1024 (10th Cir. 1992).

In reviewing a summary judgment motion, the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Anaya v. Crossroads Managed Care Systems, Inc., 195 F.3d 584, 590 (10th Cir. 1999). All doubts must be resolved in favor of the existence of triable issues of fact. Boren v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 933 F.2d 891, 892 (10th Cir. 1991).

B. Plaintiffs' Civil Theft Claim

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-4-401, et seq., states that "(1) a person commits theft when he knowingly obtains or exercises control over anything of value of another without authorization, or by threat or deception, and: (a) intends to deprive the other person permanently of the use or benefit of the thing of value." The Colorado Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to require proof of two culpable mental states: (1) that the defendant knowingly obtained control over the owner's property without authorization; and (2) that he or she did so with the specific intent to permanently deprive the owner of