ROBERT E. BLACKBURN, District Judge.
[…] The offenses for which Mr. Kailey is incarcerated were committed in October 1984, within the mandatory parole time window specified in
As one basis for his application, Mr. Kailey cites §17-22.5-302(3), C.R.S., which provides:
This subsection requires both a review of Mr. Kailey's performance record and an award of earned time credits to Mr. Kailey to the extent he is entitled to such credits based on that review. It is undisputed that some earned time credits have been awarded to Mr. Kailey.
Mr. Kailey cites also §17-22.5-402, C.R.S., which became effective in 1990. This statute provides that no inmate shall be discharged from the DOC "until he has remained the full term for which he was sentenced. ..." §17-22.5-402(1), C.R.S. However, this statute provides also that "the full term for which an inmate is sentenced shall be reduced by any . . . earned time granted pursuant to section 17-22.5-405," subject to exceptions not applicable here. §17-22.5-402(2), C.R.S.