Washington| Change
[…] See, e.g., Aldrich v. McColloch Properties, Inc., 627 F.2d 1036, 1041 n. 4 (10th Cir. 1980).

The statute of limitations period for a claim brought under §1983 is determined by "reference to the appropriate state statute of limitation and the coordinate tolling rules." Fogle v. Pierson, 435 F.3d 1252, 1258 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing Hardin v. Straub, 490 U.S. 536, 539 (1989)).2 Pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(g), "[t]he following civil actions . . . shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter: . . . (g) all actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitations is provided in said federal statute." The Tenth Circuit has also stated that "the statute of limitations for §1983 actions brought in Colorado is two years from the time the cause of action accrued." Fogle, 435 F.3d at 1258 (citing Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750-51 (10th Cir. 1993)).