Washington| Change
[…] Complaint [#1] at ¶9. On May 9, 2000 Mr. Pollard was found guilty of "possession of a controlled substance" in case no. 1999CR3101. Id. at ¶¶10, 13. Mr. Pollard had also been charged with, among other things, sexual assault, but he was found not guilty on that count. Id. at ¶10.

On January 29, 2003 an Administrative Review Board at the Arkansas Valley Correctional Facility, where Mr. Pollard was housed, held a hearing to determine whether there was a sufficient factual basis for the prison to categorize Mr. Pollard as a "sex offender" within the meaning of C.R.S. § 16-11.7-102 (any person who "has a history of any sex offenses as defined in subsection (3) of this section"). Id. at ¶13. Defendants Steinbeck, Ybarra, and Martinez were the members of the Administrative Review Board. The Board determined, allegedly based solely on the contents of a presentence investigation report, that he would be classified as a sex offender.

Mr.