Ohio| Change
[…] See Cummings v. Sirmons, 506 F.3d 1211, 1237 (10th Cir. 2007).

2. Sentence Enhancements

With respect to Applicant's sentence enhancement claim, the CCA found as follows:

In a separate sentencing claim, Hamlin argued that the sentence enhancements for extraordinary risk crimes and crimes of violence can only be applied to a principal, and not a complicitor. The district court summarily denied this claim. Having been found guilty of second degree assault as a complicitor, Hamlin was legally accountable as principal. See § 18-1-603, C.R.S. 2009; People v. Thompson, 655 P.2d 416, 418 (Colo. 1982) ("Complicity is not a separate and distinct crime or offense . . . . It is merely a theory by which a defendant becomes accountable for a criminal offense committed by another.").

Accordingly, we see no error. See Venzor, 121 P.3d at 262.

Hamlin, No. 09CA1836, at 4.

First, under Griffin v. United States, 502 U.S. 46, 56 (1991), an applicant's conviction is constitutional if the evidence was sufficient to establish guilt either as a principal or a complicitor.