Ohio| Change
[…] The matter is referred to this Court for resolution [docket #15]. Defendant Timothy Gardner (to whom the discovery requests were directed) did not respond to the motion within the time allotted by D.C. Colo. LCivR 7.1C. For the reasons that follow, the Court grants the motion.

On January 22, 2009, Judge Blackburn entered a default judgment against Timothy and Marlene Gardener. Pursuant to the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act, the United States served post-judgment discovery requests on Timothy Gardner on December 12, 2013 to determine his financial condition. See 28 U.S.C. § 3015(a) (stating that in an action seeking post-judgment remedies, "the United States may have discovery regarding the financial condition of the debtor in the manner in which discovery is authorized by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure in an action on a claim for a debt"). This package was mailed by certified mail, with return receipt requested. See docket #14-1 at p. 24. The United States alleges it received the return receipt on December 20, 2013, indicating that Mr. Gardner received the package containing the discovery requests on December 19, 2013.