KRISTEN L. MIX, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Defendant also argues that OSHA regulations do not apply to Plaintiffs because they did not have "direct, hands-on contact with asbestos or asbestos-containing products." Motion [#8] at 2. As is clear from the FRA's Policy Statement, OSHA regulations do apply to the railroad industry unless the issue is addressed by industry-specific regulations promulgated by the FRA. More specifically, then, the question is whether 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1001, the portion of the OSH Act regulating exposure to asbestos, protects railroad workers.
While the general language of 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1001 states that it "applies to all occupational exposures to asbestos in all industries covered by the Occupational Safety and Health Act, except as provided in paragraph (a)(2)
59 Fed. Reg. 40972-73. In 1999, OSHA clarified that the category "brake and clutch repair" included in 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1001(f)(3)
Finally, Defendant argues that the OSH Act asbestos and silica regulations cannot serve as a basis for negligence per se claims.