MARCIA S. KRIEGER, Chief District Judge.
[…] Id. at 649.
With these principles in mind, the Court turns to the Magistrate Judge's conclusion that the Plaintiffs failed to adequately allege a RICO claim against the Defendants. This Court agrees. Treating all allegations in the Complaint or Amended Complaint as true, the Plaintiffs have failed to allege a pattern of racketeering activity because the conduct they attribute to the Defendants does not, as a matter of law, constitute criminal mail or wire fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1341 or § 1343. The essential component of unlawful mail or wire fraud is a "scheme to defraud" or a "scheme . . . for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses." 18 U.S.C. § 1341, 1343. Ascertaining the existence of a "scheme to defraud" focuses on the end result — whether the perpetrator of the scheme has deceived a person of ordinary prudence out of money or property — and may or may not entail the use of affirmative misrepresentations. See U.S. v.