Washington| Change
[…] Indeed, the Oklahoma district courts are courts of general jurisdiction constitutionally endowed with unlimited original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters. See OKLA. CONST. art. 7, § § 7(a) ("The District Court shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all justiciable matters, except as otherwise provided in this Article. . . ."), 7(b) ("All Courts in the State of Oklahoma . . . are hereby abolished . . . and their jurisdiction, functions, powers and duties are transferred to the respective District Courts. . . ."); see also Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 20, § 91.1 ("The district courts of the State of Oklahoma are the successors to the jurisdiction of all other courts, including the . . . Juvenile Courts. . . ."). The error in this case was more appropriately one of due process (i.e., a non-jurisdictional violation). But Triplet waived any due process claim by pleading guilty. See Berget, 824 P.2d at 372; United States v.