Washington| Change
[…] See Leslie v. Abbott, 117 Fed.Appx. 72, 75-77 (10th Cir.2004) (unpublished); see also United States v. Simmons, 142 F.3d 1279, No. 97-40678, 1998 WL 224564, at *3 (5th Cir. Apr. 21, 1998) (unpublished).11 Indeed, in Oklahoma, an appeal from a conviction upon a plea of guilty (a certiorari appeal) "is limited to two inquiries: (1) whether the guilty plea was made knowingly and voluntarily; and (2) whether the district court accepting the guilty plea had jurisdiction to accept the plea." Cox v. State, 152 P.3d 244, 247 (Okla.Crim.App.2006); see also Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1051(a), (c) (2004) (stating "[t]he scope of review to be afforded on certiorari shall be prescribed by the Court of Criminal Appeals"). In other words, absent a claim the plea was not knowingly or voluntarily made (a claim appellate counsel raised and the OCCA rejected in this case), a certiorari appeal is limited to whether the court accepting the plea had jurisdiction.