Washington| Change
[…] Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67-68, 112 S.Ct. 475.

Triplet's claim alleges a violation of the federal constitution, specifically, a criminal defendant's Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment right to effective assistance of counsel on a first appeal of right. See Evitts v. Lucey, 469 U.S. 387, 392, 396, 105 S.Ct. 830, 83 L.Ed.2d 821 (1985). Oklahoma affords criminal defendants an appeal as a matter of right. See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 1051(a) (2004) ("An appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against him. . . ."). Triplet's claim is cognizable under § 2254.

C. Effect of Guilty Plea

Triplet pled guilty to the attempted escape charge. A voluntary guilty plea waives all non-jurisdictional defects. See Berget v. State, 824 P.2d 364, 372 (Okla.Crim.App.1991).