Ohio| Change
[…] III. Analysis

A. Statute of Limitations

Before June 13, 2011, Mr. Dunlap he was confined in AdSeg at the Colorado State Penitentiary ("CSP") of the CDOC. On June 13, 2011, he was transferred to AdSeg at the Sterling Correctional Facility ("SCF"). Defendants argue that Mr. Dunlap's claim as it relates to his confinement in AdSeg at CSP prior to June 13, 2011 is barred by the statute of limitations. The statute of limitations applicable to claims brought pursuant to § 1983 is two years. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(g) (establishing a two-year limitation period for "all actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute" and for "all other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided"); Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir. 1993) (applying Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102 to § 1983 claim). "Section 1983 claims accrue, for the purpose of the statute of limitations, when the plaintiff knows or has reason to know of the injury which is the basis of his action." Hunt v.