PHILIP A. BRIMMER, United States District Judge
[…] Defendants argue that, with the exception of plaintiff's termination, plaintiff's claim for retaliation in violation of the First Amendment is barred by the statute of limitations. Docket No. 25 at 9. The parties agree that, pursuant to Colorado law, plaintiff's First Amendment claim is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) ("All actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute" and "regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought ... must be commenced within