Washington| Change
[…] (Id., ¶¶ 8, 12, 15.) Plaintiff then contacted the manager of QTI Services, who stated payment had been made by QTI Services to ACS Logistics. (Id., ¶ 16.)

"The burden of establishing subject-matter jurisdiction is on the party asserting jurisdiction." Montoya v. Chao, 296 F.3d 952, 955 (10th Cir. 2002). In the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges he is entitled to relief under 49 U.S.C. § 14705(a) and 49 C.F.R. pt. 1035. (Compl. at 4.) Section 14705(a) allows "[a] carrier providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under 49 C.F.R. pt. 1035 to] begin a civil action to recover charges for transportation or service provided by the carrier within 18 months after the claim accrues." 49 U.S.C. § 14705(a).