Washington| Change
[…] Because Plaintiff transports goods in interstate commerce (see Compl., ¶¶ 8, 10 [stating Atlantic Freight shipped the pipe from Texas to Colorado]), the shipping contract was authorized by 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(1), which allows federally licensed motor carriers to enter into private contracts with shippers. However, this authorization alone does not provide the Court with jurisdiction over the breach of contract claim.

If a party to a contract authorized by § 14101(b)(1) wants to sue for breach of contract, § 14101(b)(2) provides that "[t]he exclusive remedy for any alleged breach of a contract entered into under this subsection shall be an action in an appropriate State court or United States district court, unless the parties otherwise agree." 49 U.S.C. § 14101(b)(2) (emphasis added). However, "[t]he mere fact that Congress authorized motor carriers to privately negotiate rates in § 14101(b)(1) does not imply that Congress intended § 14101(b)(2) to federalize every resulting breach of contract claim." Gaines Motor Lines, Inc. v.