PHILIP A. BRIMMER, United States District Judge.
[…] As a result, Entek fails to show that it is entitled to reconsideration of the Court's prior ruling that the BLM is not a required party pursuant to Rule 19(a). Stull's renewed motion to dismiss is denied.
Stull argues that Entek's claims must be dismissed or, in the alternative, that this case should be stayed because Entek has not acquired a bond from the BLM pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 299(a). Docket No. 193 at 1.
The SRHA sets forth the obligations of a mineral rights lessee seeking to enter and occupy a surface estate for purposes of developing minerals. § 299(a). Any person or entity having the right to mine and remove coal or mineral deposits "shall have the right at all times to enter upon the lands entered or patented, as provided by this subchapter, for the purposes of prospecting coal or other mineral therein," provided that the entrant compensates the surface owner for any damage caused by such prospecting. Id.