KRISTEN L. MIX, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Fick, 2012 WL 5464592, at *1. In both this case and that one, the plaintiffs asserted that the defendants have no interest in the mortgage, and a declaratory judgment to that effect is appropriate. See id. at *1, 4; Compl. [#1] at ¶¶ 129-34; Response [#17] at 12.
Here, Plaintiffs appear to argue in part that any valid assignment must be recorded in order for the assignee to initiate foreclosure proceedings. See, e.g., Compl. [#1] ¶ 118. However, contrary to Plaintiffs' assertions, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-38-101(6) requires only that proper indorsement or assignment be provided either by (1) the "qualified holder present[ing] the original evidence of debt or a copy thereof to the officer together with a statement in the certification of the qualified holder or [a] statement of the attorney for the qualified holder" or (2) "a certified copy of an indorsement or assignment recorded in the county where the property being foreclosed is located." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-38-101(6).