Ohio| Change
[…] Parks SSI, but effective only as of March 24, 2009. Doc. # 26-1 at 10-21. In addition, SSA states in a footnote that Mr. Parks "applied for . . . SSI in August 2002 and that application was denied at the initial level in October 2002." Mot. at 4 n.7 [Doc. # 25].

There is nothing in the record to suggest that Mr. Parks followed SSA's procedures for obtaining further review of these determinations: requesting reconsideration, then a hearing before an ALJ, and then review by the Appeals Council. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1400(a)(5) (explaining that claimant must "have completed the steps of the administrative review process listed in . . . this section" before SSA "will have made [its] final decision"). Thus, Mr. Parks did not obtain a "final decision" from SSA such that this Court could exercise jurisdiction under Section 405(g).