Blackburn, J.
[…] Oklahoma ex rel. Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services, 165 F.3d 1321, 1326 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 815, 120 S.Ct. 53, 145 L.Ed.2d 46 (1999).
Plaintiff, a former employee of Catholic Health Initiatives ("CHI"), bring this putative
The CHI Plan, established January 1, 1997, states specifically that it is intended to qualify as a "church plan" (CHI Motion App., Exh. 1 ¶ II at 2), and it has been recognized as such by the Internal Revenue Service since 2002 (id., Exh. 49). Church plans are specifically exempt from compliance with the requirements of ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2) ("The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if ... such plan is a church plan (as defined in section 1002(33) of this title)[.]")). See also Chronister v. Baptist Health, 442 F.3d 648, 651 (8th Cir.2006) ("Church plans are not ERISA plans."). By this lawsuit, plaintiff challenges that designation and contends the CHI Plan should be required to comply with ERISA.