Ohio| Change
[…] Barreras, 484 F.3d 1236, 1238 (10th Cir.2007) (citing Industrial Constructors Corp. v. U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, 15 F.3d 963, 968 (10th Cir.1994) and Garcia v. Wilson, 731 F.2d 640, 651 (10th Cir.1984)). Because the violations alleged in the Complaint occurred in Colorado, the Colorado statute of limitations applies. In Colorado, the limitation on a personal injury claim is two years. SeeC.R.S. § 13-80-102(g) (creating a two-year limitation period for "all actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute" and for "all other actions of every kind for which no other period of limitation is provided"); Blake v. Dickason, 997 F.2d 749, 750 (10th Cir.1993) (applying C.R.S. § 13-80-102 to a § 1983 claim).

However, "[a]lthough state law establishes the statute of limitations, federal law determines when plaintiffs' federal Bivens claims accrued." Van Tu v.