Washington| Change
[…] You are a more serious parole risk than shown by your grid score because your continuance to engage in violent conduct (fighting) during your confinement makes you a more serious risk than what the guidelines suggests.

(ECF Nos. 12-10 and 12-11).

It is undisputed that the Commission may deviate from the parole determination suggested by the grid score "in unusual circumstances," where the Commission specifies "in writing those factors which it used to depart." (ECF No. 12-12 at 20, the 1987 Guidelines § 204.22); see also 28 C.F.R. § 2.80(n)(1) (the Parole Commission "shall specify in the notice of action the specific factors that it relied on in departing from the applicable guideline or guideline range.").

In this case, the Commission complied with the 1987 Guidelines when it stated that a departure was warranted based on Applicant's "continuance to engage in violent conduct (fighting)" during his confinement and the reasonable probability that Applicant's "release would endanger the public."