LEWIS T. BABCOCK, Senior District Judge.
[…] Alternatively, Ms. Asselin has failed to exhaust state remedies for the claims raised in her federal Application. Exhaustion of state remedies is a prerequisite to federal habeas relief under 28 U.S.C. § 2241. See Montez v. McKinna, 208 F.3d 862, 866 (10th Cir. 2000). Applicant's challenges to her commitment and to the state trial court's jurisdiction to make a competency finding may be raised in a separate state habeas proceeding filed against the appropriate respondent, or in an original proceeding pursuant to Colo. App. R. 21. See § 13-45-101, C.R.S. ("any person . . . committed or detained for any criminal or supposed criminal matter [may] apply to the supreme or district courts for a writ of habeas corpus"); Parks v. Denver Dist. Court, 503 P.2d 1029, 1032 (Colo. 1972) (Rule 21 proceeding involving competency issues); People v. Carbajal, 198 P.3d 102, 105 (Colo. 2008) (Rule 21 proceeding challenging jurisdiction of district court in criminal matter). Ms.