CRAIG B. SHAFFER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] She therefore appears to concede that the field office of the immigration agency is continuing her detention pursuant to a policy that ICE has applied since at least 2004.
Petitioner thus asks the court either to overturn the immigration agency's long-standing policy or the field office's application thereof to Petitioner as an alien whose "criminal history presents concerns for public safety." Doc. 1-4. Petitioner asks the court to hold a hearing and require the Government to show a significant likelihood of removal in the near future (doc. 17 at 3), but § 241.13 provides that HQPDU — not an immigration judge, and not a court — is to (a) hear and determine that very question (§ 241.13) and (b) conduct further review when it determines there are "special circumstances justifying the alien's continued detention notwithstanding the determination that removal is not significantly likely in the reasonably foreseeable future." 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(e)(6) (referencing review procedures of § 241.14). Special circumstances include aliens who are "a special danger to the public because . . . [t]he alien has previously committed one or more crimes of violence as defined in 18 U.S.C. 16." § 241.14(f)(1)(i).