WILLIAM J. MARTINEZ, District Judge.
[…] On its face, Bader addressed whether the Government had presented sufficient evidence from which a jury could have found that the defendant "possessed the necessary mens rea to be convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 545." Id. at 879. In the process, the Tenth Circuit discussed the proper formulation of the mens rea element. See id. There is no hint in the Tenth Circuit's opinion that the mens rea element was contested in the district court or on appeal, but the Tenth Circuit nonetheless announced its agreement with other circuits that "knowingly" in § 545 modifies the entire subsequent clause, "imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law." Id. Thus, the Government was required to prove that the defendant knew he was importing something illegally. Id. And, says O'Neal, if "knowingly" modifies everything after it in § 545's Import Clause, how could it not have the same effect in § 554(a)'s very similar Export Clause?
A potential answer to O'Neal's otherwise sound argument comes from all of the details the Tenth Circuit left out. The Tenth Circuit noted that it was responding to an argument made at page 23 of the Government's appeal brief. See id. That portion of the Government's appeal brief makes clear that the Government was addressing Counts 1 and 17 in that case. See 2011 WL 585058, at *20. Count 1 of the second superseding indictment in that case was a charge of conspiracy to violate 18 U.S.C. § 545 (the import statute), specifically, to "facilitat[e] the sale of [human growth hormone], after importation, knowing the same to have been imported into the United States [illegally]." (United States v. Bader et al., No. 07-cr-0338-MSK, ECF No. 229 ¶ 17 (D. Colo., Sept. 9, 2008) (emphasis added).) And Count 17 was the underlying § 545 offense of "facilitat[ing] the sale of [human growth hormone], knowing the same to have been imported into the United States [illegally]." (Id. ¶ 42.) In short, the defendant had been charged with and convicted of violating the Receipt Clause—a very important distinction, because the Receipt Clause (like the Acquisition Clause in § 554) explicitly requires knowledge that goods had been imported illegally.