Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff moved to Colorado, assisted by her "friend" Michael Wilson, in March 2013. On March 9, 2013, Plaintiff had a car accident and both Landyn and Raylee died. Mr. Cook testified that at Landyn's funeral, Plaintiff arranged to have it announced that Michael Wilson, not Mr. Cook, was the father of both children.

II. Legal Standard

Pursuant to the Colorado Wrongful Death Act, the mother and father of a deceased minor child without descendants "shall have an equal interest in the judgment" related to the wrongful death of the child. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-201(1)(c). However, "[f]or cases in which the father and mother are divorced, separated, or living apart, a motion may be filed by either the father or the mother . . . requesting the court to apportion fairly any judgment awarded in the case." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-201(1)(c)(II). The parties do not argue that the statute's use of the term "judgment" precludes its application to settlement proceeds, the funds at issue in this case, and precedent appears to interpret the term "judgment" as non-exclusive. See Campbell v. Shankle, 680 P.2d 1352, 1353-54 (Colo. App. 1984) (addressing the settlement proceeds recovered by a plaintiff in a wrongful death action and explaining that "the proper method for distribution of monies recovered in connection with a wrongful death action must be derived exclusively from the terms of the wrongful death statute"); see also Klancke v. Smith, 829 P.2d 464, 466 (Colo. App. 1991) (same). After holding a hearing, the court must determine the percentage of the proceeds to be awarded to each parent. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-201(1)(c)(III). "In making such a determination, the court shall consider each parent's relationship with the deceased, including custody, control, support, parental responsibility, and any other factors the court deems pertinent." Id.

III. Analysis

As an initial matter, the Court finds that Plaintiff's testimony lacks credibility overall, and specifically as to the nature of Mr. Cook's relationship with their son.2 More specifically, the Court finds that her contentions that Mr.