R. BROOKE JACKSON, District Judge.
[…] 1. On May 15, 2018, the defendant filed an unopposed motion seeking a competency evaluation by Dr. Susan Bograd. (No. 110).
2. On July 8, 2018, the government received Dr. Bograd's report. The Court docketed that report on July 12, 2018. (No. 112).
3. Based on interactions with the defendant throughout the investigation and in courtroom proceedings, and on some of the bases for conclusions in the report, the government contests Dr. Bograd's report and seeks a second opinion, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a).
4. The Court has discretion to order more than one report. See 18 U.S.C. § 4247(b) ("A psychiatric or psychological examination ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be conducted by a licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist, or, if the court finds it appropriate, by more than one such examiner.").
5. Undersigned counsel has conferred with the chief psychologist at the Federal Correctional Institution in Englewood, where the defendant is currently in custody.