Washington| Change
[…] Docket No. 26 at 8. Despite the high standard of review, plaintiff cites no authority other than § 13-1-129 and Fed. R. Civ. P. 1 in support of her argument. See id. at 11.

Under either relevant subsection of § 13-1-129, plaintiff must file a motion requesting a preferential trial date and the issues of health and age alone are not dispositive. Under § 13-1-129(1), a court "shall" grant a motion for a preferential trial date where a party "suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical doubt of survival of that party beyond one year and which satisfies the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting such motion for a preferential trial date." Under § 13-1-129(2), a court "may" grant such a motion from a party that is "at least seventy years of age" if it makes a finding that the party's "claim is meritorious." Plaintiff does not attempt to show there is doubt that she will survive another year.