ROBERT E. BLACKBURN, District Judge.
[…] Together with the independent corroborating evidence of the blatant falsity of defendant's various representations about his system's functionality and profitability and his own expertise in futures trading, I have no trouble in finding defendant made such material misrepresentations and omitted such material facts knowingly or with reckless disregard of their truth or falsity.
Accordingly, the CFTC is entitled to judgment against defendant on its claims under section 6o(1)(A) as well.
17 C.F.R. § 4.41(a)(3) makes it unlawful for any CTA to refer to a testimonial in an advertisement unless the advertisement "prominently discloses" that: (i) "the testimonial may not be representative of the experience of other clients," and (ii) "the testimonial is no guarantee of future performance or success."
17 C.F.R. § 4.41(b) makes it unlawful for any person to "present the performance of any simulated or hypothetical commodity interest account, transaction in a commodity interest or series of transactions in a commodity interest of a . . . [CTA], or any principal thereof, unless such performance is accompanied by" required warning language.
These provisions apply to any publication, writing, advertisement, or other literature or advice, made by electronic media or otherwise, including information provided through the Internet or email. 17 C.F.R. § 4.41(c)(1).