Washington| Change
[…] In other words, there was, as yet, no Fourth Amendment violation with respect to discovery of the firearm. This makes all the difference in this case.

A person who escapes an officer's grasp is no longer "seized" under the Fourth Amendment, but is instead in a "period of fugitivity," and anything officers learn during that "period of fugitivity" can justify their subsequent seizure, assuming they catch up with the suspect. See California v. Hodari D., 499 U.S. 621, 624, 625 (1991).2 Even more importantly, flight from the police is itself a crime. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-8-104(1)(a), (2) ("A person commits obstructing a peace officer . . . when, by using . . . physical interference, . . . such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority[.] * * * It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the peace officer was acting in an illegal manner, if he or she was acting under color of his or her official authority."); DRMC § 38-31(a) ("It shall be unlawful for any person, in any way, to interfere with or hinder any police officer, any member of the police department, or any person duly empowered with police authority, while such officer, member, or person duly empowered with police authority is discharging