Washington| Change
[…] Apr. 17, 2013). Rule 23(a)(3) requires that "the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class" and Rule 23(a)(4) requires that "the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class." But while § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I)(cc) frames Rule 23 as a prerequisite to status as a presumptive Lead Plaintiff, the procedure for challenging a Lead Plaintiff's presumptive status set forth in § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II)(aa), (bb) seems to reverse that process.

§ 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II)(aa), (bb) provide that one may rebut the presumptive Lead Plaintiff's status by showing that she "will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class" or that she is "subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class." "The statute thus simultaneously appears to make `typicality' and `adequacy' both part of the threshold identification of the presumptive Lead Plaintiff and the sole means of rebutting the Lead Plaintiff presumption." In re Cendant Corp. Litig., 264 F.3d 201, 263 (3d Cir. 2001).