WILLIAM J. MARTÍNEZ, District Judge.
[…] Under the referenced regulations, "Aggrieved persons who believe they have been discriminated against on the basis of . . . age[] [or] disability . . . must consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter." Id. § 1614.105(a).
"A complaint must contain a signed statement from the person claiming to be aggrieved or that person's attorney. This statement must be sufficiently precise to identify the aggrieved individual and the agency and to describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint." Id. § 1614.106(c). Complaining parties "may amend a complaint at any time prior to the conclusion of the investigation to include issues or claims like or related to those raised in the complaint." Id. § 1614.106(d).
The agency receiving the complaint must "acknowledge receipt of a complaint or an amendment to a complaint in writing." Id. § 1614.106(e). It must dismiss the complaint if it "fails to comply with the applicable time limits." Id. § 1614.106(a)(2).
Id. § 1614.106(b).
Assuming the agency accepts some or all of the complaint as proper, the agency usually has 180 days to investigate. Id. § 1614.108(e)-(f).