WILLIAM J. MARTÍNEZ, District Judge.
[…] (Id. ¶ 11.) In May 2016, non-party Piper Knight became "Chief Nurse" at that facility. (Id. ¶ 12.) "[S]hortly after [Knight's] arrival, [she] told the Plaintiff that she wanted to, `build a new team' and that the Plaintiff, `didn't have the ability to move in the fast paced environment that she was creating,' plainly evincing an age and disability bias." (Id. ¶ 13.)
This claim of immediate age discrimination is comprehensible because Harris was 63 or 68 at the time, either of which meets the 40-or-older threshold for age discrimination under the ADEA. See 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in [the ADEA] shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age."). The claim of immediate disability discrimination is less comprehensible. The only disability Harris claims arose from medical symptoms she developed because of her relationship with Knight, not symptoms that preexisted that relationship. (Id. ¶¶ 41, 45-47, 49, 64, 67.)