MARCIA S. KRIEGER, Senior District Judge.
[…] The Recommendation with regard to Mr. Allen's motion to strike and motion to exclude statements addresses non-dispositive matters, and the Court reviews Mr. Allen's objections to those portions pursuant to the "clearly erroneous or contrary to law" standard of 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(A).
In Docket #37, Mr. Allen contends that the charge against him should be dismissed because Mr. Allen "assert[s] possessory title to the valuable mineral lode locations" he is accused of unlawfully mining. He cites to portions of the 1872 Mining Law, including 30 U.S.C. § 22, which provides that "all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to exploration and purchase [ ] by citizens . . . under regulations prescribed by law"; and 30 U.S.C. § 26, which provides that persons making claims on mineral lodes "shall have exclusive right of possession and enjoyment "of surface rights, "so long as they comply with the laws of the United States."