Washington| Change
[…] Zvelo, Inc., 2019 WL 4751809 at *2 (quoting Gates Rubber Co. v. Bando Chem. Indus., Ltd., 9 F.3d 823, 847 (10th Cir. 1993)). CUTSA defines "trade secret" as "the whole or any portion or phase of any scientific or technical information, design, process, procedure, formula, improvement, confidential business or financial information, listing of names, addresses, or telephone numbers, or other information relating to any business or profession which is secret and of value." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-74-102(4). To constitute a trade secret, "the owner thereof must have taken measures to prevent the secret from becoming available to persons other than those selected by the owner to have access thereto for limited purposes." Id.

All parties agree that Rule 12(b)(6) analyses of DTSA and CUTSA claims are identical. Mot. 15; Resp. 17. Accordingly, for the reasons set forth in Section II, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiff's Fourth Claim for violations of the CUTSA is denied.