Washington| Change
[…] To do so, a plaintiff must file a charge of discrimination with the EEOC within 300 days after the alleged unlawful conduct occurred. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e—5(f)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 12117(a); 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)(1); Castaldo v. Denver Pub. Sch., 276 F. App'x 839, 841 (10th Cir. 2008). The EEOC charge must name each defendant against whom a plaintiff intends to pursue claims. Knowlton v. Teltrust Phones, Inc., 189 F.3d 1177, 1185 (10th Cir. 1999); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e—5(f)(1) ("[A] civil action may be brought against the responded named in the [EEOC] charge[.]"); 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)(2) ("[T]he Commission shall promptly notify all persons named in such charge as prospective defendants[.]").

Here, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's claims against Sava are unexhausted, and therefore subject to dismissal, because Plaintiff did not name Sava in her EEOC charge. (Resp. 4-5.) However, the omission of Sava's name is not necessarily fatal to Plaintiff's claims against that entity.