William J. Martinez, United States District Judge.
[…] Eastman v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 493 F.3d 1151, 1156 (10th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted; alterations incorporated; emphasis in original).
Plaintiffs' argument for judicial estoppel relates to Undersheriff Mendoza's criminal proceedings. As noted above, Mendoza was charged with crimes arising from his mistreatment of his stepdaughter and crimes arising from his mistreatment of Plaintiffs. The latter charges were two counts of second-degree official misconduct (see ECF No. 25-2 at 10-11) in violation of Colorado Revised Statute § 18-8-405(1)(b). That statutory provision reads: "A public servant commits second degree official misconduct if he knowingly, arbitrarily, and capriciously * * * [v]iolates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his office." The prosecution's theory was that the Sheriff's Office's policy handbook, which forbids sexual harassment, was the lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to Mendoza's office. (See ECF No. 25-3 ¶¶ 3-4.)