R. Brooke Jackson, United States District Judge.
[…] OSM cannot rely on environmental analysis conducted by other agencies, which were explicitly incomplete and postponed. Defendants argue both that the agencies reasonably excluded the alternative from consideration and, alternatively, that the methane flaring alternative was sufficiently considered at multiple junctions. Neither argument reflects the records the agencies made, and therefore they cannot hold water.
In an EIS, an agency must "present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. In doing so, it must "[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives, and for alternatives which were eliminated from detailed study, briefly discuss the reasons for their having been eliminated." Id.
OSM's ROD addresses the methane flaring alternative and attempts to quickly dispatch the issue. The ROD states that "the SFEIS sufficiently addressed the alternative of methane flaring." And contains a single additional paragraph discussing the methane flaring alternative. It reads: