R. Brooke Jackson, United States District Judge.
[…] These "environmental consequences" may be direct, indirect, or cumulative. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.16, 1508.7, 1508.8. A "hard look" seeks to ensure the "agency did a careful job at fact gathering and otherwise supporting its position." Richardson, 565 F.3d at 704. The court must determine whether the agency "has adequately considered and disclosed the environmental impact of its actions" such that is decision is not arbitrary or capricious. Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co. v. Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 462 U.S. 87, 97, 103 S.Ct. 2246, 76 L.Ed.2d 437 (1983). Under 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7 (2018), cumulative impact is defined as "the impact on the environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions."