MARCIA S. KRIEGER, Senior District Judge.
[…] Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). The statute prohibits the pleading of any claim for exemplary damages in "any initial claim for relief." § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). Rather, following the exchange of Rule 26 initial disclosures, a plaintiff may seek to amend her Complaint to add a claim for exemplary damages by proffering evidence that shows "a reasonable likelihood that the issue will ultimately be submitted to the jury for resolution." Stamp. v. Vail Corp., 172 P.3d 437, 449 (Colo. 2007). Thus, here, Ms. Ryan must set forth prima facie proof that CHP acted with "malice or willful and wanton conduct." § 13-21-102(1)(a). Willful and wanton conduct is defined as "conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others." § 13-21-102(1)(b).
In support of her motion, Ms. Ryan states that she is awaiting responses to interrogatories from CHP with respect to how it handled medical decisions related to her care that she believes will support her exemplary damages claim.
Thus, the Court denies Ms.