Filed: Jan. 29, 2020
[…] No. PLAINTIFF'S DESIGNATION DEFENDANT'S Court's Ruling
OBJECTIONS
1 Page 32, line 22-Page 33, line 1 Misstates the Overruled. Question not framed as a statement of
Q. Does Allstate agree that it owes its insured law law—duty that is "owed" could be contractual,
the duty to conduct a reasonable investigation business practices, or legal. To extent interpreted
based upon all available information? as statement of law, not prejudicial. See Colo.
A. Yes Rev. Stat. § 10-3-1104(h)(IV) (prohibiting
"[r]efusing to pay claims without conducting a
reasonable investigation based upon all available
information"). With regard to this entire line of
questioning (Objection #1-7, 9) the Court may
instruct the jury that the Court will provide them
with the legal principles they must apply.
2 Page 34, line 23-Page 35, line 1 Legal Overruled. Asks only for Allstate's understanding