Washington| Change
[…] Id. What is required to reach the level of "plausibility" varies from context to context, but generally, allegations that are "so general that they encompass a wide swath of conduct, much of it innocent," will not be sufficient. Khalik v. United Air Lines, 671 F.3d 1188, 1191 (10th Cir. 2012).

Mr. Marzolf essentially raises two issues in his motion: (i) that Ultegra is a "financial institution" for purposes of C.R.S. § 38-10-124, and (ii) that as a result, Ultegra must produce a document signed by Mr. Marzolf in order to support its breach of contract and promissory estoppel claims.

C.R.S. § 38-10-124 contains a series of nested definitions. The statute applies to "credit agreements" — meaning "a contract, promise, undertaking, offer, or commitment to lend, borrow, repay, or forbear repayment of money, to otherwise extend or receive credit, or to make any other financial accommodation," as well as "any representations and warranties made or omissions in connection with" such an agreement. C.R.S. § 38-10-124(1)(a)(I), (III). A "creditor" is defined as "a financial institution which offers to extend . . . credit under a credit agreement with a debtor." C.R.S. § 38-10-124(1)(b). And a "financial institution" is defined as a "bank, savings and loan association, savings bank, credit union, or mortgage or finance company." C.R.S. § 38-10-124(1)(d). The operative provision of the statute provides that "no [ ] creditor may file or maintain an action or a claim relating to a credit agreement involving a principal amount in excess of $25,000 unless the credit agreement is in writing and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." C.R.S. § 38-10-124(2).

Ultegra points out that, among other things, nothing in the Complaint alleges facts that would suggest that it is a "financial institution" as defined in C.R.S. § 38-10-124(2).