However, it is reasonable to infer that the Board at least has an implied or incidental discretionary authority to award costs if doing so furthers its duties in holding quasi-judicial hearings. Cf. Hawes v. Colo. Div. of Ins., 65 P.3d 1008,
While the text of subsection 109(1) indicates that the legislature did not impose on the BAA a mandatory duty to award costs, application of the additional interpretational tools available to us confirms that this is the correct interpretation.
The precise clause at issue in the third sentence of subsection 109(1) is: "the appellant [taxpayer] ... shall forthwith receive the appropriate refund of taxes [with interest]..., and a refund of costs in said court or board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, including the fees of the appellant's witnesses, in such amount as may be fixed by the court or board of assessment appeals, as the case may be." § 39-8-109(1). This clause is preceded by a long prepositional phrase describing what documents the county assessor must present to the county treasurer.