Justice MÁRQUEZ delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Given the demand for water, there can never be a "guarantee that there will be
Colorado operates its prior appropriation system based on three fundamental principles:
Id. at 1147. Accordingly, the State Engineer and water courts play critical roles in administering and adjudicating water rights in the state.
When there is an insufficient supply of water to satisfy all water users, the State Engineer is charged with "curtail[ing] undecreed uses and decreed junior uses in favor of decreed senior uses." Id. at 1149; see also § 37-92-501(1), C.R.S. (2010) (empowering the State Engineer and Division Engineers to "administer, distribute, and regulate the waters of the state in accordance with the constitution of the state of Colorado, the provisions of [the 1969 Act] and other applicable laws"); § 37-92-502, C.R.S. (2010) (describing the authority of the State Engineer or Division Engineers to issue the orders necessary to regulate water usage).