Washington| Change
[…] Injury involves diminution of the available water supply that a water right holder would otherwise enjoy at the time and place and in the amount of demand for beneficial use under the holder's decreed water right operating in priority. Farmer's Reservoir and Irrigation Co. v. Consolidated Mut. Water Co., 33 P.3d 799, 807 (Colo. 2001).

Change decrees are governed by the provisions of the Water Right Determination and Adjudication Act of 1969. A change of water rights will be approved only if the change will not injuriously affect other adjudicated water rights. § 37-92-305(3)(a). Terms and conditions to prevent injury may include relinquishment of part of the decree for which a change is sought "if necessary to prevent an enlargement upon the historical use or diminution of return flow to the detriment of other appropriators." § 37-92-305(4)(a)(II); see also Pueblo W. Metro Dist. v. Se. Colo.