JUSTICE HOBBS delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] In 1907, irrigation expert Elwood Mead warned of the danger of recognizing water rights in excess of the actual need of the appropriators:
Elwood Mead,
Colorado law requiring the quantification of historical consumptive use in change proceedings guards against speculation and waste, ensuring optimum use and reliability in the prior appropriation system.
Change decrees are governed by the provisions of the Water Right Determination and Adjudication Act of 1969. A change of water rights will be approved only if the change will not injuriously affect other adjudicated water rights. § 37-92-305(3)(a). Terms and conditions to prevent injury may include relinquishment of part of the decree for which a change is sought "if necessary to prevent an enlargement upon the historical use or diminution of return flow to the detriment of other appropriators." § 37-92-305(4)(a)(II);
An applicant seeking a change of water right decree bears the burden of showing that injury to other adjudicated water rights will not result.
The amount of water available for use under the changed right employing the original priority date,