Washington| Change
[…] Id.

Storage itself is not a beneficial use; the subsequent use of stored water, such as irrigation of lands, is the beneficial use for which water is stored. See Upper Yampa Water Conservancy Dist. v. Dequine Family L.L.C., 249 P.3d 794, 799 (Colo. 2011). In a change of water rights proceeding, the actual beneficial use made of the stored water must be ascertained and assigned its proper consumptive use credit per share in the ditch or reservoir company. See § 37-92-305(3)(a)-(4)(a)(II) (terms may be imposed to avoid injury "if necessary to prevent an enlargement upon the historical use or diminution of return flow to the detriment of other appropriators"). The statutory definition of "change of water right" for storage is broad. "Change of water right" includes: