Justice MARTINEZ delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Corp. v. Alliance Res. Corp., 509 U.S. 443, 460, 113 S.Ct. 2711, 125 L.Ed.2d 366 (1993) (emphasis in original) (quoting Pacific Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Haslip, 499 U.S. 1, 21, 111 S.Ct. 1032, 113 L.Ed.2d 1 (1991)).
Blood argues that the Colorado General Assembly has already addressed this guidepost by imposing a mandatory cap on exemplary damages. Section 13-21-102(1)(a) expressly imposes a one-to-one ratio between compensatory and exemplary damages. See Section 13-21-102(1)(a) ("The amount of such reasonable exemplary damages shall not exceed an amount which is equal to the amount of the actual damages awarded to the injured party."). Here, the jury awarded Blood $18 million in exemplary damages, slightly less than the $21 million in compensatory damages.