Justice MARTINEZ delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Accordingly, because the trial court's instruction satisfied the requirements of the Due Process Clause as interpreted in Philip Morris, and because Qwest has failed to overcome the presumption that the jury followed the trial court's overly-protective instruction, we dismiss Qwest's as-applied challenge under Philip Morris.
In Colorado, exemplary damages are available in accordance with section 13-21-102(1)(a) when "the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct. . . ." In turn, section 13-21-102(1)(b) defines "willful and wanton conduct" as "conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly, and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff." The party requesting exemplary damages must prove the statutory requirements for an exemplary damages award beyond a reasonable doubt. See § 13-25-127(2), C.R.S. (2010); see also Tri-Aspen Constr. Co. v.