Justice MARTINEZ delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] More importantly, the court's oral instruction was inconsistent with the written instruction on punitive damages that the jury had before it. The written instruction on punitive damages contained no temporal limitation.
Furthermore, the majority underestimates the prejudicial impact of counsel's focus on Qwest's post-accident failure to adopt a pole inspection program. The prejudicial nature of the references is plainly evidenced by the fact that the district court trebled the punitive damages award after trial due to Qwest's post-injury conduct. Under section 13-21-102(3)(a), C.R.S. (2010), a district court may "increase any award of exemplary damages, to a sum not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages, if it is shown that. . . [t]he defendant has continued the behavior. . . which is the subject of the claim
The majority discounts the prejudicial impact of the post-accident evidence because Qwest had failed to adopt a periodic pole inspection program prior to the injury.