Justice MARTINEZ delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] After deliberation, the jury found that Qwest was negligent and 100% at fault. It awarded $9,917,600 in economic losses, $1,000,000 in noneconomic losses, $10,000,000 for physical impairment and disfigurement, $750,000 for loss of consortium, and $18,000,000 in exemplary damages. The jury also found that Qwest had breached the JUC and returned a verdict in favor of Xcel on its JUC counterclaim.
Blood then moved to increase exemplary damages under section 13-21-102(3)(a), C.R.S. (2010), because Qwest had not implemented a periodic pole inspection program between the date of the filing of the action and the trial. Section 13-21-102(3)(a) instructs a trial court that it "may increase any award of exemplary damages . . . if it is shown that [t]he defendant has continued the behavior or repeated the action which is subject of the claim against the defendant in a willful and wanton manner[.]" Without holding a hearing, the trial court trebled the punitive damages award based on the statutory criteria and Qwest's continuing conduct after the accident.